Local teams prepare for GHSA region basketball tournaments

High School Sports
laney hoops_1549333047973.jpg.jpg

Several area high school basketball teams will hope to earn their way to the Georgia state playoffs as region tournaments begin on Tuesday. Teams that have earned one of the top two seeds in their region tounaments receive automatic bids to the state tournaments.

Below is a list of the schedules for local boys and girls teams:

Boys

6A

Region 3

At Greenbrier
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Greenbrier vs. #5 Alcovy, 5:00
#3 Evans vs. #6 Grovetown, 8:00
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Heritage-Conyers vs. #3 Evans/#6 Grovetown, 5:00
#1 Lakeside-Evans vs. #4 Greenbrier/#5 Alcovy, 8:00
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: 5:00
Championship: 8:00

4A

Region 3

Tuesday (2/5)
At Thomson
#4 Cross Creek vs. #5 Burke County, 6:30
Thursday (2/7)
At Burke County
#2 Richmond Academy vs. #3 Thomson, 5:30
#1 Baldwin vs. #4 Cross Creek/#5 Burke County, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
At Burke County
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

2A

Region 3

Monday (2/4)
At East Laurens
#6 East Laurens vs. #7 Dodge County, 7:30
Tuesday (2/5)
At Dublin
#4 Bleckley County vs. #5 Southwest-Macon, 5:30
#3 Dublin vs. #6 East Laurens/#7 Dodge County, 8:30
Thursday (2/7)
At Southwest-Macon
#2 Washington County vs. #3 Dublin/#6 East Laurens/#7 Dodge, 5:30
#1 Northeast-Macon vs. #4 Bleckley County/#5 Southwest-Macon, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
At Southwest-Macon
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

Region 4

Tuesday (2/5)
At Butler
#6 Westside-Augusta vs. #7 Jefferson County, 6:30
At Harlem
#5 Josey vs. #8 Harlem, 7:30
Wednesday (2/6)
At Butler
#4 Hephzibah vs. #6 Westside/#7 Jefferson County, 5:30
#3 Laney vs. #5 Josey/#8 Harlem, 8:30
Thursday (2/7)
At Butler
#2 Butler vs. #3 Laney/#5 Josey/#8 Harlem, 5:30
#1 Glenn Hills vs. #4 Hephzibah/#6 Westside/#7 Jefferson County, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

1A

Region 7

At Wilkinson County
Wednesday (2/6)
#2E Greene County vs. #3W Tattnall Square, 4:00
#2W Stratford Academy vs. #3E Georgia Military, 5:30
#1E Hancock Central vs. #4W First Presbyterian Day, 7:00
#1W Wilkinson County vs. #4E Aquinas, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
#2E Greene County/#3W Tattnall Square vs. #1W Wilkinson County/#4E Aquinas, 5:30
#1E Hancock Central/#4W FPD vs. #3E GMC/#2W Stratford, 8:30
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

Girls

6A

Region 3

At Greenbrier
Tuesday (2/5)
#4 Greenbrier vs. #5 Alcovy, 5:00
#3 Evans vs. #6 Grovetown, 8:00
Thursday (2/7)
#2 Heritage-Conyers vs. #3 Evans/#6 Grovetown, 5:00
#1 Lakeside-Evans vs. #4 Greenbrier/#5 Alcovy, 8:00
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: 5:00
Championship: 8:00

4A

Region 3

Tuesday (2/5)
At Thomson
#4 Cross Creek vs. #5 Burke County, 6:30
Thursday (2/7)
At Burke County
#2 Richmond Academy vs. #3 Thomson, 5:30
#1 Baldwin vs. #4 Cross Creek/#5 Burke County, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
At Burke County
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

2A

Region 3

Monday (2/4)
At East Laurens
#6 East Laurens vs. #7 Dodge County, 7:30
Tuesday (2/5)
At Dublin
#4 Bleckley County vs. #5 Southwest-Macon, 5:30
#3 Dublin vs. #6 East Laurens/#7 Dodge County, 8:30
Thursday (2/7)
At Southwest-Macon
#2 Washington County vs. #3 Dublin/#6 East Laurens/#7 Dodge, 5:30
#1 Northeast-Macon vs. #4 Bleckley County/#5 Southwest-Macon, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
At Southwest-Macon
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

Region 4

Tuesday (2/5)
At Butler
#6 Westside-Augusta vs. #7 Jefferson County, 6:30
At Harlem
#5 Josey vs. #8 Harlem, 7:30
Wednesday (2/6)
At Butler
#4 Hephzibah vs. #6 Westside/#7 Jefferson County, 5:30
#3 Laney vs. #5 Josey/#8 Harlem, 8:30
Thursday (2/7)
At Butler
#2 Butler vs. #3 Laney/#5 Josey/#8 Harlem, 5:30
#1 Glenn Hills vs. #4 Hephzibah/#6 Westside/#7 Jefferson County, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

1A

Region 7

At Wilkinson County
Wednesday (2/6)
#2E Greene County vs. #3W Tattnall Square, 4:00
#2W Stratford Academy vs. #3E Georgia Military, 5:30
#1E Hancock Central vs. #4W First Presbyterian Day, 7:00
#1W Wilkinson County vs. #4E Aquinas, 8:30
Friday (2/8)
#2E Greene County/#3W Tattnall Square vs. #1W Wilkinson County/#4E Aquinas, 5:30
#1E Hancock Central/#4W FPD vs. #3E GMC/#2W Stratford, 8:30
Saturday (2/9)
Consolation: 5:30
Championship: 8:30

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.