CSRA News

Know your ballot: Candidates up for election in Ga. District Primary Race

Here is a look at some of your candidates running for Georgia District Primary Race 2018 and more.  


Governor

Candidates seeking the role as Governor in the Georgia Gubernational Election 2018.

Democratic candidates
•    Stacey Abrams – Former State Rep. and lawmaker 
•    Stacey Evans - Former State Rep. and lawmaker 

Republican candidates
•    Casey Cagle - Lieutenant Governor
•    Hunter Hill - Former State Senator
•    Brian Kemp - Secretary of State
•    Clay Tippins]
•    Michael Williams - State Senator

Georgia’s Lieutenant Governor 
Republican candidates: 

•    State Sen. David Shafer
•    State. Sen. Geoff Duncan
•    State Sen. Rick Jeffares


Democratic candidates:  
•    Sara Riggs Amico
•    Triana Arnold James.

For more information on those running for Lieutenant Governor click, here 

Georgia’s Secretary of State

Republican candidates
•    Brad Raffensperger
•    Buzz Brockway
•    David Belle Isle
•    Josh McKoon

Democratic candidates

•    John Barrow
•    R.J. Hadley
•    Dee Dawkins-Haigler

Secretary of State candidate information found here.  

Augusta's Mayoral Race Candidates

•    Hardie Davis 
•    Gould Hagler 

Congressional Race

 District 10 

Republican candidates

•    Jody Hice is seeking re-election.
Hice, who represents District 10 in the U.S. House, wants to serve another term.
•    Bradley Griffin
•    Joe Hunt.

Democratic candidate
•    Chalis Montgomery
•    Richard Winfield
•    Tabitha Johnson-Green.

Congressional Race - District 12: 

Republican candidates

•    Rick Allen is seeking another term in Congress.
•    Eugune Yu


Democratic candidates
•    Francys Johnson
•    Robert Ingham
•    Trent Nesmith.

The winner of today's primary will face the winner of the Republican primary in November.

Districts by County

Richmond County

Augusta Commission- District 2
•    Incumbent Dennis Williams
•    Cleveland Garrision 

Augusta Commission- District 4
•    Betty Reece 
•    Sammie Sias – running for re-election 

Augusta Commission - District 6 
•    Incumbent Ben Hasan
•    Paul Sterett.

Augusta Commission - District 10
•    Lori Myles 
•    John Clarke

Richmond County State Court
•    Monique Walker 
•    Robert “Bo” Hunter 

 

Columbia County
Columbia County Commission Chairperson, there are three candidates in this race.

Republican candidates
•    Doug Duncan
•    Mark Herbert
•    Pam Tucker

 

Col. County Commission Race - District 1: 
Two people are running to fill the District 1 seat on the Columbia County Commission.

Republican candidates

•    Connie Melear
•    Hafeez Chaudhry

Democrat candidate 
There are no Democrats running in November.

The winner of today's primary will be sworn in after the first of the year.

 

Col. County Commission - District 4 

Republican candidates 
•    Charles Johnson Jr. 
•    Dewey Galaes
•    Lee Muns.

Col. County School Board Race

District 2 

Kristi Baker 

District 3  
•    Andrew Kemp
•    George Bratcher
•    Judy Teasley.

 

Find out more about who’s on your ballot and what district by clicking, here.

View who’s on your ballot and to learn more about your current officials click, here
 


More Stories

Weird News

Don't Miss

Latest CSRA News

Video Center