Boil Water Advisory for Bath, Clearwater and North Augusta Residents Lifted

News
boil water_118726

***UPDATED at 12:36 P.M. on Tuesday, March 8th***

Aiken County, SC (WJBF) – Valley Public Service Authority has lifted a Boil Water Advisory for customers in the Bath, Clearwater and North Augusta areas of Aiken County that was issued on Sunday.

Residents in those areas no longer need to boil their water prior to drinking or cooking.

VPSA officials tell us, following an intense flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by Breezy Hill Laboratories. The results of the sampling indicate that the water is safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

Anyone with any questions concerning this repeal of the Boil Water Advisory can contact the Valley Public Service Authority at 803-593-2053.


***POSTED at 4:58 P.M. on Sunday, March 6th***

Aiken County, SC (WJBF) – The general manager of the Valley Public Service Authority water system advises the customers residing in the Bath, Clearwater and North Augusta areas of Aiken County that the water service has been interrupted for repairs due to an unforeseen water main break on March 6, 2016.

Once water service is restored, customers that experienced an interruption in their water service or low water pressure are advised to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute prior to drinking or cooking, until further notice.

There has been no confirmed contamination of the system. However, because of the interruption in service, the potential for contamination exists.

Therefore, as a precautionary measure, the customers of the water system that have experienced an interruption in service or low water pressure are advised to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute prior to drinking or cooking once service is restored, until notified otherwise.

Also, any ice made from water which has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes.

The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (SCDHEC) is presently working with the water system to handle the problem.

If you should have any questions concerning this notice, you can contact the water system at (803) 593-2053.

Continue to count on News Channel 6 for any updates.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories