Boil water advisory for certain Edgefield County Water customers now canceled

CSRA News
boil water_118726

EDGEFIELD COUNTY, S.C. (WJBF) — A boil water advisory is no longer in effect for certain Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority customers.

Customers located in and around the area of Austin Graybill from Five Notch Road to Hwy 25, Thomas Place Subdivision and National Health Care were asked to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute before drinking or cooking until otherwise notified by the Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority. As of Tuesday, March 3, the advisory was repealed.

“Following intense flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by the authority. The results of this sampling indicated that the system is safe to use for drinking and cooking,” officials said.”

We’re told the Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority experienced a main line water leak on Austin Graybill Road on Monday, March 2 that caused the water to have to be shut off in these affected areas.

If you have any questions, contact the Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority at (803) 637-3011.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories