Updated GHSA Region Tournament Schedules - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken

Updated GHSA Region Tournament Schedules

Posted: Updated:
WJBF Sports Logo graphic WJBF Sports Logo graphic
The winter storm that rolled through the region caused all of the area's region basketball tournaments to be delayed. Below we have an updated schedule:


AAAAA, Region 2 at Greenbrier

BOYS

Monday - Semifinals

5:00 - Warner Robins vs Lakeside
8:00 - Northside, W.R. vs Evans

Tuesday - Finals

5:00 - 3rd place game
8:00 - Championship game

GIRLS

Saturday - Quarterfinals

3:30 - Northside, W.R. vs Lakeside
5:00 - Grovetown vs Houston County
6:30 - Warner Robins vs Evans
8:00 - Greenbrier vs Jones County

Monday - Semifinals

3:30 & 5:30

Tuesday - Finals

3:30 - 3rd place game
6:30 - Championship game


AAAA, Region 3 at Butler

BOYS

Tuesday - Semifinals

5:30 - Butler vs Liberty County
8:30 - Glenn Hills vs Richmond Academy

Wednesday - Finals

5:30 - 3rd place game
8:30 - Championship game

GIRLS

Monday - Quarterfinals

4:00 - Statesboro vs Richmond Academy
5:30 - Burke County vs Liberty County
7:00 - South Effingham vs Hephzibah
8:30 - Cross Creek vs Glenn Hills

Tuesday - Semifinals

4:00 & 7:00

Wednesday - Finals

4:00 - 3rd place game
7:00 - Championship game


AAA, Region 3 at Jefferson County

BOYS

Monday - Semifinals

5:30 - Swainsboro vs Thomson
8:30 - Jefferson County vs WACO

Tuesday - Finals

GIRLS

Monday - Semifinals

4:00 - Thomson vs Dodge County
7:00 - Jefferson County vs WACO

Tuesday - Finals


AA, Region 3 at Dublin

BOYS

Saturday - Quarterfinals

5:30 - Screven County vs East Laurens
8:30 - Westside (Augusta) vs Dublin

Monday - Semifinals

5:30 - Josey vs S.C./E.L. winner
8:30 - Laney vs West/Dub winner

Tuesday - Finals

3:30 - 3rd place game
6:30 - Championship game

GIRLS

Saturday - Quarterfinals

4:00 - Josey vs Harlem
7:00 - Westside vs East Laurens

Monday - Semifinals

4:00 - Dublin vs West/E.L. winner
7:00 - Laney vs Har/Jos winner

Tuesday - Finals

2:00 - 3rd place game
5:00 - Championship game


A, Region 7 at Aquinas

BOYS

Monday - Semifinals

5:30 - GMC vs Wilkinson County
8:30 - Hancock Central vs Aquinas

Tuesday - Finals

5:30 - 3rd place game
8:30 - Championship game

GIRLS

Monday - Semifinals

4:00 - Lincoln County vs Wilkinson County
7:00 - First Presbyterian Day vs Aquinas

Tuesday - Finals

4:00 - 3rd place game
7:00 - Championship game
Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.