SCHSL Pushes Back Start of State Basketball Playoffs - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken

SCHSL Pushes Back Start of State Basketball Playoffs

Posted: Updated:
The South Carolina High School League announced Friday that the start of the state basketball playoffs has been pushed back due to the lasting effects of the ice/snow storm to hit the region.

Here is the statement from commissioner Jerome Singleton:

"The inclement weather was more devastating than anticipated. Many school districts and communities have lost electrical power, and in some areas, water supply has been lost. Many contests that were scheduled to be played over the weekend have been canceled. As a result, this pushes the end of season games well into next week.

In an effort to address these circumstances, while trying to maintain a balanced playing field (as much as possible) for all involved, the following adjustments will be made to the winter sports season for basketball.

The last day for regular season play (to include tie-breakers) is Wednesday, February 19th.

The first round of play-offs for all classifications (girls and boys) will be Thursday, February 20th.

The second round of play-offs for all classifications (girls and boys) will be Saturday, February 22nd.

The third round of play-offs for the following classifications will be Tuesday, February 25th.

Class A Girls
Class AA Girls
Class AAA Girls
Class AAAA Girls & Boys

The third round of play-offs for the following classifications will be Wednesday, February 26th at 7:00 pm.

Class A Boys
Class AA Boys
Class AAA Boys

The last day to play regular season sub-varsity contests is Saturday, February 15th. Exception: The last day to play sub-varsity tournaments is Tuesday, February 18th.

The play-off schedule for all classes will resume as originally scheduled beginning with the upper state and lower state finals.

I realize that these adjustments may present some challenges:

  • some play-off contending schools may have completed their regular season by the originally appointed date, having to wait longer to begin the play-offs,
  • having to participate in a play-off game the day after completing regular season games,
  • only one day to prepare teams for the second round of play-offs,
  • schools with both teams (girls and boys) in the play-offs may have to be at different playing sites on the same night,
  • etc.
Nonetheless, these adjustments are necessary to help accommodate the member schools that were negatively impacted by the inclement weather."


Here is a list of rescheduled regular season games:

Bethune-Bowman vs Branchville Canceled
West Ashley vs Carolina Forest Canceled
Lancaster vs York Canceled
Midland Valley vs Airport TBA
Chesnee vs Crescent TBA
Waccamaw vs Dillon TBA
Westwood vs River Bluff TBA
Allendale-Fairfax vs Bethune-Bowman TBA

 
   
   
Friday Feb. 14  
Lakewood vs Marlboro County 6:00 pm
Wilson vs St James 6:00 pm
H-K-T vs Wagener-Salley 6:30 pm
Scott's Branch vs East Clarendon 6:30 pm
Blackville-Hilda vs Fox Creek 5:00 pm
Socastee vs NMB 6:00 pm
St Johns vs Lincoln 6:30 pm
Saluda vs Batesburg-Leesville 6:00 pm
Greenville vs Eastside 6:00 pm
Stratford vs Cane Bay 6:30 pm
Timberland vs Lee Central 6:30 pm
Stall vs Berkeley 7:00 pm
Bishop England vs Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6:30 pm
Baptist Hill vs Charleston M & S 6:30 pm
Woodland/Garrett vs Bishop Eng (boys only) 5:00 pm
   
Saturday Feb. 15  
Dorman vs Boiling Springs 4:00 pm
RNE vs Blythewood 12 noon
Spring Valley vs Irmo 5:00 pm
Great Falls vs McBee 4:30 pm
Westwood vs A C Flora 12 noon
Clinton vs Union County 1:00 pm
Lamar vs Lewsiville 2:00 pm
Swansea vs Brookland-Cayce 12 noon
North Augusta vs Aiken 6:00 pm
Williston-Elko vs Fox Creek 1:00 pm
Eau Claire vs Columbia 5:00 pm
Kingstree vs Lake City 4:00 pm
Blackville-Hilda vs H-K-T 5:00 pm
Allendale-Fairfax vs Estill 5:00 pm
Pendleton vs Landrum 4:00 pm
Battery Creek vs Academic Magnet 5:00 pm
Green Sea-Floyds vs Creek Bridge 2:00 pm
Liberty vs Carolina 2:00 pm
Lexington vs White Knoll 6:00 pm
Hanahan vs Hilton Head Island 2:00 pm
St James vs Socastee 6:00 pm
Wagener-Salley vs Ridge Spring-Monetta 5:30 pm
Loris vs Marion 1:00 pm
Georgetown vs Wilson 3:30 pm
Mid-Carolina vs Newberry 4:00 pm
St. Joseph's vs Greer MC 6:00 pm
Seneca vs Daniel 5:00 pm
T L Hanna vs Westside 2:00 pm
Calhoun County vs Wade Hampton 6:30 pm
Hillcrest vs Woodmont 6:00 pm
Ninety-Six vs Abbeville 5:00 pm
Myrtle Beach vs North Myrtle Beach 6:00 pm
Crestwood vs Darlington 6:00 pm
Strom Thurmond vs Midland Valley 2:00 pm
Military Magnet vs Cross 4:00 pm
Laurens vs Greenwood 3:00 pm
Palmetto vs Wren 2:00 pm
Powdersville vs Blacksburg 1:30 pm
Wade Hampton vs Mauldin 2:00 pm

 
Sunday Feb. 16  
Airport vs Brookland-Cayce 4:00 pm
   
Monday Feb. 17  
Manning vs Darlington 6:00 pm
Latta vs Lake View 6:00 pm
South Pointe vs Lancaster 6:00 pm
Aiken vs South Aiken 6:00 pm
B-HP vs Emerald 6:00 pm
Travelers Rest vs Berea 6:00 pm
Walhalla vs West Oak 6:00 pm
Pickens vs Southside 6:00 pm
Brashier MC vs St. Joseph's 6:00 pm
Crestwood vs Marlboro County 6:00 pm
York vs Clover 6:30 pm
Spartanburg vs Wade Hampton 6:00 pm
Fairfield-Central vs North Central 6:00 pm
Carolina Forest vs Conway 6:00 pm
Ashley Ridge vs Collenton County 7:00 pm
Lexington vs Dutch Fork 6:00 pm
C A Johnson vs Lamar 6:30 pm
Southside Christian vs Christ Church 6:00 pm
Chapin vs Dreher 6:00 pm
Riverside vs Mauldin 6:00 pm
Carvers Bay vs Hemingway 6:00 pm
Irmo vs Lugoff-Elgin 6:00 pm
Aynor vs Loris 6:00 pm
Myrtle Beach vs Georgetown 6:00 pm
Dorman vs Gaffney 6:00 pm
Central vs Andrew Jackson 6:00 pm
Hannah-Pamplico vs Johnsonville 6:00 pm
Timmonsville vs C E Murray 6:00 pm
Fort Mill vs Nation Ford 6:00 pm
Camden vs Lower Richland 6:00 pm
Ridge Spring-Monetta vs North 6:00 pm
RNE vs Spring Valley 6:00 pm
Silver Bluff vs Barnwell 5:30 pm
Mullins vs Marion 6:00 pm
Lake Marion vs Andrews 6:30 pm
Summerville vs Fort Dorchester 7:00 pm
Buford vs Indian Land 6:00 pm
West Florence vs Sumter 6:00 pm
Bamberg-Ehr vs Edisto 6:30 pm
   
Tuesday Feb. 18  
South Florence vs West Florence 6:00 pm
Easley vs J L Mann 6:00 pm
Aiken vs White Knoll 6:00 pm
Swansea vs Gilbert 5:00 pm
Creek Bridge vs Hannah Pamplico 6:00 pm
Greer vs Blue Ridge 6:00 pm
Hartsville vs Manning 6:00 pm
   
Wednesday Feb. 19  
Latta vs Johnsonville 6:00 pm


Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.