GHSA Releases New Region Alignments for 2014-16 - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken News, Weather, Sports

GHSA Releases New Region Alignments for 2014-16

Posted: Updated:

Thomsaston, GA (WJBF) -- The GHSA Reclassification Committee met on Tuesday morning, Dec. 3rd, to place schools in regions for the 2014-16 school years. As expected, Evans will remain in 5A instead of moving up to 6A, due to the isolation rule. They will be joined in their 5A region by two new teams in the CSRA, Cross Creek and ARC (who both move up a class).

Other changes include: Thomson moves up to 4A, Glenn Hills and Hephzibah move down to 3A, Westside and Laney go up to 3A, and Jefferson County drops to 2A.

Here is complete look at the new region alignments (schools now have until noon on December 13 to request to submit their intent to appeal for a lateral transfer to another region):

2014-2016 REGION ALIGNMENTS

CLASS AAAAAA

REGION 1

Camden County (FB only)
Colquitt County
Lee County
Lowndes
Tift County
Valdosta

REGION 2

Alcovy
Lakeside, Dekalb
Lovejoy
Newton
Rockdale County
Tucker

REGION 3

Campbell
Douglas County
East Coweta
Langston Hughes
Newnan
Pebblebrook
South Cobb
Westlake

REGION 4

Harrison
Hillgrove
Kennesaw Mountain
Marietta
McEachern
North Cobb
North Paulding
Osborne

REGION 5

Cherokee
Etowah
Lassiter
Milton
Pope
Roswell
Walton
Wheeler
Woodstock

REGION 6

Alpharetta
Centennial
Chattahoochee
Habersham Central
Johns Creek
Lambert
Northview
North Forsyth
South Forsyth
West Forsyth

REGION 7

Collins Hill
Duluth
Meadowcreek
Mill Creek
Mountain View
Norcross
North Gwinnett
Peachtree Ridge

REGION 8

Archer
Berkmar
Brookwood
Central Gwinnett
Dacula
Grayson
Parkview
Shiloh
South Gwinnett

 

2014-2016 REGION ALIGNMENTS

CLASS AAAAA

REGION 1

Bainbridge (FB only)
Carver, Columbus
Columbus
Hardaway
Harris County
LaGrange
Northside, Columbus
Thomas Co. Cen (FB only)
Shaw

REGION 2

Sub-region A
Cross Creek
Evans (Isolated)
Greenbrier
Grovetown
Lakeside, Evans
Richmond Academy

Sub-region B
Jones County
Houston County
Northside, Warner Robins
Warner Robins

REGION 3

Sub-region A
Brunswick
Camden Co. (all but FB)
Coffee
Glynn Academy
Ware County

Sub-region B
Bradwell Institute
Effingham Co. (Isolated)
Richmond Hill (Isolated)
South Effingham
Statesboro

REGION 4

Sub-region A
Alexander
Carver, Atlanta
Chapel Hill
Lithia Springs
Mays
New Manchester

Sub-region B
Banneker
Creekside
McIntosh
Northgate
Starr's Mill
Tri-Cities

REGION 5

Sub-region A
Allatoona
Cass
Dalton
Rome
Woodland, Bartow

Sub-region B
East Paulding
Hiram
Paulding County
South Paulding
Villa Rica

REGION 6

Sub-region A
Clarkston
Drew
Dunwoody
Druid Hills
Forest Park
M.L. King
Miller Grove
Southwest Dekalb
Stephenson

Sub-region B
Dutchtown
Luella
Morrow
Mundy's Mill
Ola
Stockbridge
Union Grove
Woodland, Henry

REGION 7

Cambridge
Creekview
Forsyth Central
Kell
North Atlanta
North Springs
Riverwood
River Ridge
Sequoyah
Sprayberry

REGION 8

Apalachee
Cedar Shoals
Clarke Central
Flowery Branch
Gainesville
Heritage, Conyers
Lanier
Loganville
Salem
Winder Barrow

 

2014-2016 REGION ALIGNMENTS

CLASS AAAA

REGION 1

Albany
Americus-Sumter
Bainbridge (all but FB)
Cairo
Cook (Isolated)
Crisp County
Dougherty
Monroe, Albany
Thomas Co. Cen (all but FB)
Westover
Worth County

REGION 2

Baldwin
Howard
Mary Persons
Perry
Upson-Lee
Veterans
West Laurens

REGION 3

Burke County
Liberty County
New Hampstead
Thomson
Wayne County
Windsor Forest

REGION 4

Eagles Landing
Eastside
Griffin
Hampton, Henry
Henry County
Jonesboro
Locust Grove
Mt. Zion, Jonesboro
Riverdale
Spalding

REGION 5

Carrollton
Fayette County
Grady
Pike County
Sandy Creek
Troup
Whitewater
Woodward Academy

REGION 6

Arabia Mountain
Chamblee
Columbia
Cross Keys
Lithonia
Marist
Redan
St. Pius X
Stone Mountain

REGION 7

Cartersville
Gilmer
Heritage, Catoosa
Lafayette
Northwest Whitfield
Pickens
Ridgeland
Southeast Whitfield

REGION 8

Buford
Chestatee
Johnson, Gainesville
Madison County
Monroe Area
North Hall
North Oconee
Stephens County
Walnut Grove
White County

 

2014-2016 REGION ALIGNMENTS

CLASS AAA

REGION 1

Sub-region A
Appling County
Brantley County
Dodge County
Pierce County
Toombs County
Tattnall County

Sub-region B
Beach
Islands
Jenkins
Johnson, Savannah
Savannah
Savannah Arts
Southeast Bulloch

REGION 2

Sub-region A
Jordan
Kendrick
Peach County
Spencer

Sub-region B
Central, Macon
Jackson
Rutland
Southwest, Macon
Westside, Macon

REGION 3

Butler
Davidson Fine Arts
Glenn Hills
Hephzibah
Johnson, Augusta
Josey
Laney
Technical Career Magnet
Washington County
Westside, Augusta

REGION 4

Sub-region A
Cedar Grove
McNair
Jackson, Atlanta
North Clayton
South Atlanta
Towers

Sub-region B
Blessed Trinity
Coretta Scott King
Decatur
Douglass, Atlanta
Therrell
Washington, Atlanta
Westminster

REGION 5

Sub-region A
Callaway
Central, Carroll
Haralson County
New Meriwether Co. (?)

Sub-region B
Adairsville
Cedartown
Pepperell
Rockmart

REGION 6

Calhoun
Coahulla Creek
Gordon Central
Lakeview, Ft. Oglethorpe
Murray County
North Murray
Ringgold
Sonoraville

REGION 7

Banks County
Dawson County
East Hall
Fannin County
Franklin County
Lumpkin County
West Hall

REGION 8

East Jackson
Elbert County
Hart County
Jackson County
Jefferson
Morgan County
Oconee County

 

2014-2016 REGION ALIGNMENTS

CLASS AA

REGION 1

Berrien
Brooks County
Early County
Fitzgerald
Pelham
Seminole County
Thomasville

REGION 2

Bacon County
Benedictine
Bryan County
Groves
Jeff Davis
Long County
McIntosh Co. Academy
St. Vincents Academy
Vidalia

REGION 3

Dublin
East Laurens
Harlem
Jefferson County
Metter
Screven County
Swainsboro

REGION 4

Bleckley County
Crawford County
Lamar County
Macon County
Monticello
Northeast, Macon
Putnam County

REGION 5

Bowdon
Bremen
Chattahoochee County
Heard County
Manchester (?)
Temple

REGION 6

BEST Academy
Greater Atlanta Christian
Hapeville Charter
Holy Innocents
KIPP Atlanta Charter
Lovett
Pace Academy
Wesleyan

REGION 7

Armuchee
Chattooga
Coosa
Dade County
Darlington
Gordon Lee
Model

REGION 8

Greene County
Oglethorpe County
Rabun County
Riverside Military Academy
Social Circle
Union County
Washington-Wilkes

 

2014-2016 REGION ALIGNMENTS

CLASS A

REGION 1

Baconton Charter
Baker County
Calhoun County
Miller County
Mitchell County
Pataula Charter
Quitman County
Randolph-Clay
Stewart County
Terrell County
Webster County

REGION 2

Atkinson County
Charlton County
Clinch County
Echols County
Irwin County
Lanier County
Telfair County
Turner County
Wilcox County

REGION 3

Sub-region A
Calvary Day
Claxton
Jenkins County
Portal
Savannah Christian
Savannah Country Day
Woodville-Tompkins

Sub-region B
Emanuel County Institute
Johnson County
Montgomery County
Treutlen County
Wheeler County

REGION 4

Brookstone
Central, Talbotton
Dooly County
Greenville (?)
Hawkinsville
Marion County
St. Anne Pacelli
Schley County
Taylor County

REGION 5

Sub-region A
Atlanta International
Ben Franklin
Dekalb Arts
Fulton Leadership Academy
Galloway
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
W.D. Mohammed
Whitefield Academy
Yeshiva

Sub-region B
Drew Charter
Eagles Landing Christian
Elite Scholars Academy
Greenforest Christian
Landmark Christian
Our Lady of Mercy
Paideia
Strong Rock Christian

REGION 6

Sub-region A
Christian Heritage
Excel Christian
Ga. School for the Deaf
Morris Innovative
Mt. Paran Christian
Mt. Zion, Carroll
North Cobb Christian
SW Atlanta Christian
Trion

Sub-region B
Fellowship Christian
Fulton Science Academy
King's Ridge
Mt. Pisgah Christian
Pinecrest Academy
St. Francis
Walker

REGION 7

Sub-region A
First Presbyterian Day
Ga. Academy for the Blind
Mt. de Sales
Stratford Academy
Tattnall Square Academy
Twiggs County
Wilkinson County

Sub-region B
Aquinas
Georgia Military Prep
Glascock County
Hancock Central
Lincoln County
Taliaferro County
Warren County

REGION 8

Athens Academy
Athens Christian
Commerce
George Walton Academy
Hebron Christian
Lakeview Academy
Prince Ave. Christian
Providence Christian
Rabun Gap
Tallulah Falls
Towns County
Woody Gap

Here is a link to the previous region breakdown.

Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.