Evans May Stay in 5-A Despite Reclassification - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken News, Weather, Sports

Evans May Stay in 5-A Despite Reclassification

Posted: Updated:

Augusta, GA (WJBF) -- The new classification breakdowns are out in Georgia (for 2014-16), and Evans will be up in Class 6-A according to the release by the GHSA. But Evans may remain in 5-A because of the "isolation rule" according to their athletic director Kevin Kenney.

Kenney says the closest 6-A region they could play in would not include any schools within 100 miles of them. Because of that, the GHSA may allow them to remain in 5-A because of what he termed the "isolation rule." Kenney says there is precedent for such a decision. He say Effingham County was allowed to remain in 5-A using the same rule. Kenney says a final decision will be made on December 3rd when the regions are set.

A number of other local teams are also affected by the reclassifications. See the complete list below (with local teams in bold):

CLASSIFICATION DIVISIONS for 2014-2016

(Counts are for Grades 9-12)

CLASS AAAAAA (67) School Count

Mill Creek 3708
Norcross 3649
Berkmar 3376
Brookwood 3372
Peachtree Ridge 3204
Meadowcreek 3119
Collins Hill 3075
Lowndes 2962
East Coweta 2855
Parkview 2820
North Cobb 2782
Walton 2732
Duluth 2661
Central Gwinnett 2636
Grayson 2631
North Gwinnett 2594
Lambert 2585
Camden County 2573
South Forsyth 2489
Etowah 2440
North Forsyth 2421
South Gwinnett 2405
Campbell 2394
Colquitt County 2346
Archer 2305
Newnan 2292
McEachern 2267
West Forsyth 2257
Roswell 2218
Hillgrove 2177
Shiloh 2177
Cherokee 2154
Pebblebrook 2148
Kennesaw Mountain 2141
Newton 2129
Marietta 2125
Wheeler 2125
Tift County 2099
Alpharetta 2066
Lovejoy 2044
Lassiter 2035
Mountain View 2013
Woodstock 2012
Milton 2010
South Cobb 1998
Osborne 1984
North Paulding 1983
Lakeside, Dekalb 1979
Johns Creek 1974
Valdosta 1968
Harrison 1958
Douglas County 1933
Dacula 1927
Rockdale County 1920
Northview 1903
Centennial 1894
Effingham County 1884
Westlake 1883
Alcovy 1874
Chattahoochee 1850
Evans 1843
Habersham Central 1842 (projected)
Richmond Hill 1832
Tucker 1832
Pope 1828
Langston Hughes 1808
Lee County 1802

CLASS AAAAA (74) School Count

Winder-Barrow 1795
Forsyth Central 1791
Allatoona 1790
Coffee 1775 (projected)
Northgate 1773
Sprayberry 1772
Creekview 1759
Northside, WR 1752
Flowery Branch 1747
Forest Park 1742
Morrow 1737
South Paulding 1723
Woodland (Cartersville) 1720
Mundy's Mill 1718
Paulding County 1716
Gainesville 1714
Houston County 1712
Bradwell Institute 1709
Greenbrier 1701
Heritage, Conyers 1697
Brunswick 1690
New Manchester 1688
Glynn Academy 1687
McIntosh 1684
Riverwood 1672
Warner Robins 1652
East Paulding 1650
Tri-Cities 1650
Sequoyah 1644
Dalton 1640
Union Grove 1633
Apalachee 1624
Grovetown 1621
Alexander 1618
North Springs 1618
Lanier 1615
Lakeside, Evans 1598
North Atlanta 1596
Ola 1596
Harris County 1584
M.L. King 1571
Hiram 1565
Jones County 1564
Villa Rica 1563
Mays 1562
Dunwoody 1561
Stephenson 1560
Cass 1555
Drew 1555
Rome 1553
River Ridge 1543
Kell 1538
Banneker 1537
Cambridge 1532
Miller Grove 1532
Clarkston 1523
Ware County 1514
Bainbridge 1499
Starrs Mill 1493
Statesboro 1491
Hardaway 1485
Carver, Atlanta 1483
South Effingham 1476
Clarke Central 1472
Loganville 1467
Druid Hills 1459
Dutchtown 1458
Stockbridge 1446
Cedar Shoals 1445
Creekside 1433
Thomas County Central 1429
Lithia Springs 1416
Salem 1414
Woodland, Henry 1413

CLASS AAAA (70) School Count

Riverdale 1393
Whitewater 1392
Madison County 1374
Wayne County 1374
Arabia Mountain 1363
Griffin 1356
Baldwin 1349
Heritage, Catoosa 1345
Veterans 1344
Eastside 1342
Carrollton 1337
Southeast Whitfield 1336
Mt. Zion, Jonesboro 1333 (projected)
Grady 1330
LaGrange 1328
Luella 1325 (projected)
Ridgeland 1325
Northside, Columbus 1324
Fayette County 1322
Troup County 1322
Southwest Dekalb 1320
Jonesboro 1319
Lithonia 1315
Northwest Whitfield 1310
Johnson, Gainesville 1307
Chamblee 1301
Pickens 1293
Columbus 1292
Americus-Sumter 1286
Upson-Lee 1278
Richmond Academy 1277
Walnut Grove 1265
New Hampstead 1261
Perry 1257
Cross Creek 1256
Locust Grove 1255
Chestatee 1243
LaFayette 1239
Spalding 1238
Gilmer 1233
Columbia 1232
Sandy Creek 1207
Shaw 1207
West Laurens 1199
Mary Persons 1190
Chapel Hill 1188
Carver, Columbus 1182
Westover 1181
Cairo 1171
Thomson 1171
Eagle's Landing 1170
Cross Keys 1150
Burke County 1149
Windsor Forest 1145
Redan 1143
White County 1143
Buford 1141
Stone Mountain 1138
Howard 1137
St. Pius X 1128
Cartersville 1115
Monroe, Albany 1113
Liberty County 1110
North Oconee 1110
Monroe Area 1109
Crisp County 1108
North Hall 1103
Woodward Academy 1103
Stephens County 1099
Pike County 1096

CLASS AAA (69 or 70) School Count

Dawson County 1087
Cedartown 1085
Pierce County 1085
Central, Carroll 1079
Haralson County 1069
Central, Macon 1063
West Hall 1061
East Hall 1059
Franklin County 1059
Lumpkin County 1053
Jackson County 1048
Westside, Macon 1046
Rutland 1042
North Murray 1032
Oconee County 1031
Peach County 1025
Henry County 1014
Sonoraville 1014
Jenkins 1012
Cedar Grove 1010
Appling County 1005
Morgan County 0998
Calhoun 0997
Ringgold 0995
Towers 0993
Decatur 0990
Hephzibah 0984
Hart County 0975
Blessed Trinity 0969
Brantley County 0968
Coahulla Creek 0963
South Atlanta 0962
East Jackson 0961
Jackson, Atlanta 0960
Dougherty 0954
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 0950
Tattnall County 0945
Worth County 0942
Adairsville 0941
Islands 0931
Southwest, Macon 0930
Hampton (Henry) 0925 (projected)
Cook 0917
Albany 0912
Beach 0909
Rockmart 0892
Washington, Atlanta 0890
Southeast Bulloch 0889
Johnson, Savannah 0875
Pepperell 0875
Dodge County 0872
McNair 0869
Banks County 0867
Murray County 0864
Fannin County 0862
Jackson 0862
Jefferson 0862
Westside, Augusta 0861
Therrell 0857
Washington County 0855
North Clayton 0846
Kendrick 0841
Callaway 0839
Gordon Central 0833
Toombs County 0831
New Meriwether Co. School 0815 (projected)
Westminster 0811
Elbert County 0810
Douglass 0808
Glenn Hills 0801

CLASS AA (69) School Count
Berrien 0798
Butler 0795
Jeff Davis 0792
Marist 0789
Savannah Arts Academy 0787
Spencer 0786
Long County 0779
Fitzgerald 0777
Thomasville 0775
Swainsboro 0773
Chattooga 0769
Union County 0754
Jefferson County 0751
Vidalia 0750
Riverside Military Academy 0740 (single gender)
Greater Atlanta Christian 0725
Coosa 0722
Harlem 0719
Jordan 0717
Lamar County 0713
Oglethorpe County 0709
Josey 0706
Savannah 0700
Groves 0696
Hapeville Charter 0689
Putnam County 0683
Laney 0672
Model 0666
Bleckley County 0665
Rabun County 0662
Northeast, Macon 0660
Early County 0657
Screven County 0657
Dade County 0648
Benedictine Military 0646 (single gender)
Temple 0636
Armuchee 0634
Lovett 0629
East Laurens 0628
Dublin 0614
Bremen 0607
Monticello 0603
Coretta Scott King Academy 0580 (single gender)
St. Vincent's Academy 0580 (single gender)
Brooks County 0579
Heard County 0577
Metter 0558
Bryan County 0545
Bacon County 0533
Greene County 0524
Best Academy 0518 (single gender)
KIPP Atlanta 0515 (projected)
Crawford County 0511
Social Circle 0507
Holy Innocents' 0499
Darlington 0488
McIntosh County Academy 0484
Macon County 0483
Pelham 0481
Seminole County 0477
Chattahoochee County 0470
Manchester 0467
Atkinson County 0465
Gordon Lee 0464
Washington-Wilkes 0462
Wesleyan 0455
Bowdon 0442
Richmond County Technical Career Magnet 0445 (projected)
Pace Academy 0438

CLASS A (101) School Count

Irwin County 0433
Davidson Magnet 0432
Telfair County 0431
Trion 0425
Commerce 0423
Mount de Sales 0423
Paideia 0420
Mt. Zion, Carroll 0419
Taylor County 0418
Our Lady of Mercy 0413
Wilkinson County 0412
Mt. Paran Christian 0407
Eagles Landing Christian 0403
Rabun Gap – Nacoochee 0403
Charlton County 0398
Terrell County 0396
Jenkins County 0392
Marion County 0391
Hawkinsville 0389
Lanier County 0387
Savannah Christian Prep 0385
Mitchell County 0381
Turner County 0381
Montgomery County 0370
Dooly County 0369
Schley County 0369
Claxton 0368
Towns County 0366
Walker School 0363
First Presbyterian Day 0361
Morris Innovative 0358
Johnson, Augusta 0353
Greenville 0348
Lincoln County 0347
Randolph Clay 0345
Wilcox County 0342
Clinch County 0334
Hebron Christian Academy 0334
Johnson County 0331
Emanuel County Institute 0329
Atlanta International School 0324
Brookstone 0322
Treutlen 0318
George Walton Academy 0317
Woodville-Tompkins 0308
Miller County 0302
Hancock Central 0301
Stratford Academy 0301
Calvary Day 0298
Georgia Military Prep 0297
Fellowship Christian 0292
Providence Christian 0292
St. Francis 0289
North Cobb Christian 0288
DeKalb School of the Arts 0287
Athens Academy 0286
Mt. Pisgah Christian 0284
Pinecrest Academy 0275
Prince Avenue Christian 0274
Galloway School 0269
Landmark Christian 0267
Tallulah Falls School 0265
Wheeler County 0263
Savannah Country Day 0256
Aquinas 0252
Drew Charter 0249 (projected)
Portal 0246
Elite Scholars (Clayton Co.) 0242
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 0242
Twiggs County 0242
Strong Rock Christian 0236
Athens Christian 0232
Whitefield Academy 0225
Lakeview Academy 0224
Echols County 0216
Kings Ridge Christian 0212
Tattnall Square 0207
Glascock County 0201
St. Anne Pacelli 0196
Baconton Charter 0194
Calhoun County 0176
Fulton Science Academy 0173
Central, Talbotton 0157
Christian Heritage 0155
Fulton Leadership Academy 0150 (projected)
Warren County 0141
Stewart County 0130
Webster County 0120
Yeshiva 0107
Ben Franklin Academy 0104
Pataula Charter 0096 (projected)
Baker County 0081
Quitman County 0080
Excel Christian Academy 0078
Georgia Academy for the Blind 0064
Greenforest Christian Academy 0061
W. D. Mohammed 0054
Taliaferro County 0053
Georgia School for the Deaf 0052
SW Atlanta Christian Academy 0044
Woody Gap 0029

Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.