Jaguar Men Unveil 2013-14 Schedule - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken

Jaguar Men Unveil 2013-14 Schedule

Posted: Updated:

AUGUSTA, Ga. -- A favorable early schedule featuring seven home contests before the holidays highlights the 2013-14 GRU Augusta Men's Basketball schedule, according to an announcement Wednesday morning from Jaguar Head Coach Dip Metress.

 

The Jags, who have averaged over 24 wins per season the last seven years and are the winningest program in the state of Georgia among all divisions, return four starters and seven lettermen from last season's squad that notched a 14-13 record. GRU Augusta advanced to the Peach Belt Conference Tournament quarterfinals before falling to eventual conference tournament runnerup Montevallo.

 

"We look forward to getting back to the point where we are a program whose résumé is not based on effort, but based on championships," Metress said.

 

GRU Augusta's eight non-conference opponents combined for a 129-91 (.586) record last season. In addition, six of the Jags' eight non-league foes enjoyed winning seasons, while a total of eight teams on the schedule earned trips to the NCAA Tournament and five eclipsed the 20-win mark in 2012-13.

 

A season after playing seven of their first nine games away from home, the Jags will play of total of 16 contests in the friendly confines of Christenberry Fieldhouse in 2013-14. GRU Augusta has a 93-10 home record (.903) over the last seven seasons (dating back to the beginning of 2006-07).

 

The Jags open the season by hosting Lander, Anderson and Tusculum in the Health Center Credit Union (HCCU) PBC-SAC Challenge on Friday and Saturday, Nov. 9-10. The event will feature doubleheaders both days, with the Jags facing South Atlantic Conference members Tusculum and Anderson on Friday and Saturday, respectively. After three straight road contests at Bowie State, Shaw and Benedict, GRU Augusta returns home for four straight in the CFH.

 

The Jags will host Paine College on Saturday, Nov. 30 before lifting the lid on their PBC schedule vs. Lander on Saturday, Dec. 7. GRU Augusta meets Shaw on Thursday, Dec. 12 and welcomes Emmanuel on Saturday, Dec. 14. The Jags wrap up their pre-holiday stretch with the conference road opener at Montevallo on Tues., Dec. 17, before returning home and closing out their 2013 slate with Mount Olive on Sunday, Dec. 22.

 

GRU Augusta kicks off the 2014 portion of its schedule with home dates vs. Francis Marion on Thursday, Jan. 2 and vs. UNC Pembroke on Sunday, Jan. 5. Following four-of-five contests on the road, the Jags host Armstrong on Thursday, Jan. 30. The Jags tangle with USC Aiken in the Convocation Center on Saturday, Feb. 1 and travel to Clayton State on Wednesday, Feb. 5.

 

A key stretch in February features five of the Jags' last seven games at home.  On Saturday, Feb. 15, the Jags host Georgia Southwestern for Homecoming before road trips to Lander and Francis Marion. GRU Augusta rounds out its home schedule with USC Aiken on Wednesday, Feb. 26 and the Jags celebrate Senior Day vs. Flagler on Saturday, March 1.

 

The PBC Championships, hosted by Columbus State, are slated for Thursday-Sunday, March 6-9 at the Frank G. Lumpkin, Jr. Center.

 

Fans of Jaguar Athletics can subscribe to the email listserve by clicking here. Fans can follow GRU Augusta Athletics at www.jaguarsroar.com and receive short Facebook updates at GRU_Jaguars and Twitter updates at @GRU_Jaguars.

 

2013-14 GRU Augusta Men's Basketball Schedule

 

            DATE                                               OPPONENT                                                                 LOCATION                      TIME

                                                                        HEALTH CENTER CREDIT UNION PBC-SAC CHALLENGE

                        Nov. 9                      (Sat.)                                   Lander vs. Anderson                                                                               Augusta                                        5:00 p.m.

                NOV. 9            (SAT.)                      TUSCULUM                                                                 AUGUSTA                       7:00 P.M.

                        Nov. 10                   (Sun.)                                  Lander vs. Tusculum                                                                               Augusta                                        2:00 p.m.

                NOV. 10         (SUN.)                     ANDERSON                                                                AUGUSTA                       4:00 P.M.

                Nov. 16            (Sat.)                       at Bowie State                                                            Bowie, Va.                      4:00 p.m.

                Nov. 23            (Sat.)                       at Shaw                                                                       Raleigh, N.C.                   4:00 p.m.

                Nov. 26            (Tues.)                     at Benedict                                                                 Columbia, S.C.                 7:30 p.m.

                NOV. 30         (SAT.)                      PAINE                                                                         AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                DEC. 7             (SAT.)                      *LANDER                                                                    AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                DEC. 12          (THURS.)                SHAW                                                                         AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                DEC. 14          (SAT.)                      EMMANUEL                                                                AUGUSTA                       1:00 P.M.

                Dec. 17            (Tues.)                     *at Montevallo                                                           Montevallo, Ala.             8:30 p.m.

                DEC. 22          (SUN.)                     MOUNT OLIVE                                                           AUGUSTA                       4:00 P.M.

                JAN. 2             (THURS.)                *FRANCIS MARION                                                   AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                JAN. 5             (SUN.)                     *UNC PEMBROKE                                                      AUGUSTA                       4:00 P.M.

                Jan. 11             (Sat.)                       *at Armstrong                                                            Savannah, Ga.                 7:30 p.m.

                Jan. 15             (Wed.)                     *at Flagler                                                                  St. Augustine, Fla.          7:30 p.m.

                JAN. 18          (SAT.)                      *NORTH GEORGIA                                                    AUGUSTA                       3:30 P.M.

                Jan. 20             (Mon.)                     *at Georgia College                                                    Milledgeville, Ga.           7:30 p.m.

                Jan. 25             (Sat.)                       *at UNC Pembroke                                                     Pembroke, N.C.               3:30 p.m.

                JAN. 30          (THURS.)                *ARMSTRONG                                                           AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                Feb. 1              (Sat.)                       *at USC Aiken                                                             Aiken, S.C.                       7:30 p.m.

                Feb. 5              (Wed.)                     *at Clayton State                                                        Morrow, Ga.                    7:30 p.m.

                FEB. 8             (SAT.)                      *YOUNG HARRIS                                                       AUGUSTA                       3:30 P.M.

                FEB. 13          (THURS.)                *COLUMBUS STATE                                                   AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                FEB. 15          (SAT.)                      *GEORGIA SOUTHWESTERN (HC)                           AUGUSTA                       3:30 P.M.

                Feb. 19            (Wed.)                     *at Lander                                                                  Greenwood, S.C.             7:30 p.m.

                Feb. 22            (Sat.)                       *at Francis Marion                                                     Florence, S.C.                  3:30 p.m.

                FEB. 26          (WED.)                    *USC AIKEN                                                                AUGUSTA                       7:30 P.M.

                MARCH 1        (SAT.)                      *FLAGLER (SD)                                                          AUGUSTA                       3:30 P.M.

                March 6-9       (Thurs.-Sun.)           at Peach Belt Conference Championships                 Columbus, Ga.                 TBA

                March 14-17   (Fri.-Mon.)              at NCAA Tournament -- Southeast Regional             TBA                                 TBA

                March 26-29   (Wed.-Sat.)             at NCAA Tournament -- Elite Eight                            Evansville, Ind.               TBA

                        * -- denotes Peach Belt Conference game

                        HOME GAMES IN ALL CAPS

                        (HC) -- denotes Homecoming; (SD) -- denotes Senior Day

                        ALL TIMES EASTERN

 

-- schedule attached --

Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.