First Georgia High School Football Polls Released - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken

First Georgia High School Football Polls Released

Posted: Updated:

The Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Preseason Poll of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses,total points and last year's final rank at right:
    
Class A
    
        Pts    LYR
    1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13)    130    1
    2. Prince Avenue Christian    107    3
    3. Lincoln County    91    6
    4. George Walton    74    7
    5. Emanuel County Institute    66    NR
    6. Wilcox County    65    4
    7. Savannah Christian Prep.    36    NR
    8. Dooly County    36    5
    9. Wilkinson County    34    10
    10. Irwin County    27    NR    
Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 12; Darlington 9; Clinch County 7; Calvary Day 5; First Presbyterian Day 5; Miller County 3; Charlton County 2; Seminole County 2; Walker School 1.
    
Class AA
    
        Pts    LYR
    1. Calhoun (12)    129    2
    2. Greater Atlanta Christian    100    5
    3. Lamar County (1)    95    3
    4. Brooks County    86    6
    5. Jefferson    78    1
    6. Fitzgerald    76    4
    7. Lovett    41    7
    8. Cook    27    NR
    9. Vidalia    22    9
    10. Washington-Wilkes    16    NR
    (tie)Westminster    16    NR    
Others receiving votes: Heard County 14; Benedictine 7; Early County 6; Dublin 1.
    
Class AAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Buford      (13)    130    1
    2. St. Pius X    99    2
    3. Cartersville    84    3
    4. Peach County    81    8
    5. Carver-Columbus    79    7
    6. Thomson    67    5
    7. North Hall    58    4
    8. Washington County    57    6
    9. Blessed Trinity    32    9
    10. North Oconee    13    10    
Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 7; Callaway 6; Elbert County 1; Pierce County 1.
    
Class AAAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Sandy Creek (13)    130    1
    2. Carrollton    109    8
    3. Burke County    104    4
    4. Marist    87    3
    5. Cairo    77    10
    6. Stockbridge    52    6
    7. Griffin    50    NR
    8. Monroe Area    40    5
    9. Statesboro    24    6
    10. Ridgeland    19    2    
Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 13; Monroe-Albany 6; Baldwin 2; Riverdale 2.
    
Class AAAAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Gainesville (11)    127    1
    2. Northside-Warner Robins (1)    102    3
    3. Stephenson    89    7
    (tie) Tucker    89    5
    5. Thomas County Central    70    NR
    6. Kell    57    8
    7. MLK Jr.    56    9
    8. Ware County    47    2
    9. Flowery Branch    33    NR
    (tie)Whitewater    33    4    
Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 7; Allatoona 2; East Paulding 1; Harris County 1; Union Grove 1.
    
Class AAAAAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Norcross (13)    130    1
    2. Colquitt County    107    3
    3. North Gwinnett    87    6
    4. Lovejoy    69    2
    5. Lowndes    64    NR
    6. McEachern    63    NR
    7. Camden County    53    5
    8. North Cobb    52    4
    9. Walton    19    NR
    10. Mill Creek    15    7
    (tie) Peachtree Ridge    15    NR    
Others receiving votes: Grayson 14; Lassiter 12; Hillgrove 9; Valdosta 4; Brookwood 1; Wheeler 1.
    
    
    ---
    The following publications voted in the poll: The Augusta Chronicle; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); FastCopy Communications; The Gwinnett Daily Post; The Marietta Daily Journal; The Newnan Times-Herald; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; The Telegraph (Macon); The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.