Evans' Tilton Advances to U.S. Open Sectional Qualifier via play - WJBF-TV ABC 6 Augusta-Aiken

Evans' Tilton Advances to U.S. Open Sectional Qualifier via playoff

Posted: Updated:

Qualifiers:

Name

Score

Jordan Mitchell, Atlanta, GA   

69

Matthew Mierzejewski, Suwanee, GA (a)

70

Denny Lucas, England

70

Wade Binfield, Fayetteville, GA   

71

James White, Acworth, GA

72

Hans Reimers, Albany, OR (a)

72

Sung Back, Rossville, GA

73 *

Jacob Tilton, Evans, GA (a)

73 *



Alternates:


1st  Brent Witcher, Atlanta, GA

73 *

2nd  Bryan Fox, Roswell, GA (a)

73 *

* determined in playoff

(a) denotes amateur status

 

It may have taken an extra day, but Jordan Mitchell of Atlanta, Ga., earned medalist honors after posting a 3-under-par 69 at the second of two U.S. Open local qualifiers at Atlanta National Golf Club in Alpharetta, Ga. Joining Mitchell in a U.S. Open sectional include amateur Matthew Mierzejewski of Suwanee, Ga., (2-under-par 70), Denny Lucas of England (2-under-par 70), Wade Binfield of Fayetteville, Ga., (1-under-par 71), James White of Acworth, Ga., (even-par 72), and amateur Hans Reimers of Albany, Ore., (even-par 72).

The last two automatic spots into a sectional qualifier had to be determined in a playoff due to five players finishing at 1-over-par 73. Those players included amateurs Bryan Fox of Roswell, Ga., Reid Rathburn of Alpharetta, Ga., Jacob Tilton of Evans, Ga., and professionals Brent Witcher of Atlanta, Ga., and Sung Back of Rossville, Ga.

As the sun began to quickly set, those tied at 73 returned to the 18th tee. After playing the 448-yard par 4 a second time, Rathburn made bogey while the others made par, leaving Fox, Tilton, Witcher and Back still tied. Before the players made it back to the 18th tee for a second playoff hole, play was suspended due to darkness.

At 8:00 a.m. Wednesday morning, Fox, Tilton, Witcher and Back returned to Atlanta National Golf Club and once again played hole 18. Back made birdie and Tilton saved par to clinch the final two spots into a U.S. Open sectional qualifier. Witcher and Fox both bogeyed, so they returned to the tee box to determine the first and second alternate positions. Both made par, and on the fourth playoff hole (number 18), Witcher secured the first alternate spot while Fox finished with the second.

Atlanta National Golf Club played to 6,942 yards and a par 72.

Sectional qualifying will consist of 36 holes of stroke play conducted at 11 sites in the United States, including Hawks Ridge Golf Club in Ball Ground, Ga., on June 3. Qualifiers from Atlanta National Golf Club may, but will not necessarily be, at that sectional qualifier.

The 113th U.S. Open Championship will be held at Merion Golf Club in Ardmore, Pa., June 10-16. A record of 9,860 entries were accepted. Entries were open to any professional and to amateurs with USGA Handicap Indexes not exceeding 1.4. The U.S. Open is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association.

Other Scores:

Kevin Durkin, Alpharetta, Ga.

74

Richard Son, Smithfield, N.C.

74

Ben Lee, Statesboro, Ga.

74

Chase Jones, Chatsworth, Ga. (a)

74

Bryn Powers, Carrollton, Ga.

74

Jonas Enander Hedin, Sweden

74

Kalen Jensen, Alpharetta, Ga.

74

Eddie Lee, New Zealand, Ga.

74

Maurice Jeffries, Peachtree City, Ga.

74

James Beale, New Zealand (a)

74

Davin White, Locust Grove, Ga. (a)

75

Rourke Van Der Spuy, South Africa

75

Blake Palmer, Dawsonville, Ga.

75

Zack Sucher, Mobile, Ala.

75

Lance Reardon, Conyers, Ga.

75

Peter Kim, Lilburn, Ga.

75

Zach Estep, Lawrenceville, Ga. (a)

75

Jordan Britt, Snellville, Ga. (a)

75

Harrison Brown, Roswell, Ga. (a)

76

Jeff Ely, Roswell, Ga.

76

Ben Perdue, Bullhead, Calif.

76

Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga. (a)

76

Tyler Mitchell, Chatsworth, Ga. (a) 

76

Tim Weinhart, Alpharetta, Ga.

76

J. T. Kohut, Stockton, Calif.

76

Peter Jones, Atlanta, Ga.

76

John Smoltz, Alpharetta, Ga.

76

Taylor Smith, Roswell, Ga. (a)

77

Ty Hampel, Smyrna, Ga. (a)

77

Adam Wright, Marietta, Ga. (a)

77

Jack Stumpfig, Villa Rica, Ga. (a)

77

Matt Scheck, Alpharetta, Ga.

77

Scott Dunlap, Duluth, Ga.

77

Ronnie Su'a-Walker, New Zealand

78

Eric Russell, Hendersonville, N.C. (a)

78

Mark Buchholz, Cumming, Ga. (a)

78

Michael Motz, Milton, Ga. (a)

78

David Adcock, Tiger, Ga. (a)

78

Edward Michaels IV, Brentwood, Tenn.

78

Zac Tilton, Evans, Ga.

78

John Battersby, Monroe, Ga.

78

Danny Nungesser, Roswell, Ga.

79

Preston Riner, Johns Creek, Ga. (a)

79

Mark Strickland, Woodstock, Ga. (a)

79

David Noll Jr, Dalton, Ga. (a)

79

Andrew Bai, Blue Bell, Pa.

79

Peter Hong, Charlotte, N.C.

80

Jake Keen, Lilburn, Ga. (a)

80

Yanwei Liu, Ppls Rep. of China (a)

80

Mike Parrish, Madison, Ala.

80

Colby Hipp, Chatsworth, Ga. (a)

80

Brandon Lee, Alpharetta, Ga. (a)

80

Tripp H'Doubler, Atlanta, Ga. (a)

80

Emerson Newsome, Dacula, Ga. (a)

81

Brett Lange, Atlanta, Ga.

81

Robert McNaughton, Bradenton, Fla. (a)

81

Andrew Berks, East Lyme, Conn.

81

Tyler Joiner, Albany, Ga. (a)

81

Timothy Freund, Norcross, Ga.

81

Matt Ganshaw, Gadsden, Ala.

81

Cameron Andrade, Atlanta, Ga. (a)

81

Brandon Alexander, Sandy Springs, Ga. (a)

81

Daniel Candler, Atlanta, Ga. (a)

82

Stefan Wiedergruen, Germany

82

Taylor Gove, Evans, Ga. (a)

82

Aaron Power, Savannah, Ga. (a)

82

Luke James, Flowery Branch, Ga.

82

Ray Greco III, Hoover, Ala.

82

Devin Crenshaw, Hoover, Ala.

82

Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga. (a)

83

Anthony Fontana, Mesa, Ariz.

83

Michael Hannon, Athens, Ga.

83

Chris McAlister, Seneca, S.C.

83

Michael Foy, Loganville, Ga.

83

Colin Chapman, Franklin, N.C.

83

Dwayne Pearman, Bermuda

83

Drew Atkinson, Peachtree City, Ga.

83

Ryan Morley-Stockton, Woodstock, Ga. (a)

83

John Keller, Waynesboro, Ga. (a)

84

Zachary Healy, Peachtree Corners, Ga. (a)

84

Edward Hollis, Stone Mountain, Ga.

84

Wes Sheard, Zimbabwe (a)

84

Justin Mattheis, Decatur, Ga. (a)

84

David Noto, Clarksville, Ga. (a)

84

Matthew Rebitch, Delmont, Pa.

84

Zach Lassetter, Carrollton, Ga.

84

Brett Barron, Suwanee, Ga. (a)

85

Derek Chang, Alpharetta, Ga. (a)

85

Matt Goodman, Johns Creek , Ga. (a)

85

Todd Kohout, Alpharetta, Ga. (a)

85

Chris Holroyd, Augusta, Ga.

86

Chris Wzientek, Chicago, Ill.

86

Brandon Lovelady, Peachtree City, Ga.

86

Todd Gilgrist, Alpharetta, Ga.

86

Sangmin Park, Korea, Ga.

86

Billy Dickinson, Haines City, Fla.

86

David Yowell, Marietta, Ga. (a)

86

Edward Kropp, Atlanta, Ga. (a)

87

Blake Maum, Chattanooga, Tenn. (a)

87

Josh Nelson, Marietta, Ga. (a)

88

Michael Tyree, Somerset, N.J.

88

Jayson Scalf, Crawfordsville, Ga.

89

Lennard James, Billings, Mont.

89

Travis Spriggs, Cumming, Ga.

90

Jonathan Spann, Florence, Ala. (a)

90

Terrance Parrish, Alpharetta, Ga. (a)

92

Anthony Renteria, Lawrenceville, Ga.

94

Kevin Fisher, Atlanta, Ga. (a)

94

Jason Brinkley, Rockmart, Ga. (a)

96

John Heard, Conyers, Ga.

WD

Justin Estes, Williamson, Ga.

WD

Garry Lindsay, Lawrenceville, Ga. (a)

WD

Jake Harpe, Griffin, Ga. (a)

WD

Sung Hoon Kim, Duluth, Ga.

WD

Seth Sargent , Mountain Brook, Ala. (a)

WD

Jae Hwan Lee, Alpharetta, Ga.

WD

Brandon Cobb, Louisville, Ga.

WD

Jon Sjostrom, Buford, Ga.

WD

Jared O'Kelley, Canton, Ga. (a)

WD

Ricky Wisniewsky, Winder, Ga.

WD

Powered by WorldNow

1336 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909

Telephone: 706.722.6664
Email: talkback6@wjbf.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.